Czechia

Photo by Jaroslav Červený

National coordinators, data providers and other key supporters

National coordinators: Vladimír Bejček1, e-mail: bejcek@fzp.czu.cz, Karel Šťastný1, e-mail: stastny@fzp.czu.cz

Main data provider: Zdeněk Vermouzek2

1Czech University of Life Sciences, Faculty of Environmental Sciences, Prague, 2Czech Society for Ornithology

Data sources and fieldwork years for EBBA2

The information is given in the table.

Acknowledgements

Fieldworkers

We thank to all 505 field volunteers who recorded 30 or more species per square.

Special thanks belong to those who singed up for monitoring of particular square(s). They are marked in bold in the list.

Autratová Olga, Bárta František, Bárta Josef; Bartoš Jiří; Bažant Jaroslav; Bažant Miroslav; Bejček Vladimír; Belfín Ondřej; Benda Pavel; Beneš Ondřej; Beran Jaromír; Beran Radomír; Beran Václav; Berec Michal; Bergmann Pavel; Berka Petr; Bernadová Eva; Bielik Ondřej; Bílek Pavel; Boháč Ondřej; Boreček Pavel; Brinke Tomáš; Brinkeová Hana; Brlík Vojtěch; Bronclík Milan; Brožek Jiří; Brychta Petr; Bubák David; Buchta Jan; Bureš Jiří; Bürger Petr; Bušek Oldřich; Bušek Ondřej; Cehláriková Petra; Cepák Jaroslav; Cicvárek Martin; Círl Josef; Czernik Adrián; Čamlík Gašpar; Čapek Miroslav; Čejka Jakub; Černý Ondřej; Černý Walter; Červenka Petr; Čihák Kamil; Čiháková Irena; Čížek Vladimír; Damborský Václav; Daňková Veronika; Denner Manuel; Diviš Tomáš; Dobeš Vlastimil; Dobruská Gabriela; Dolanský Lubomír; Dostál Mojmír; Došlý Martin; Drdová Zuzana; Dusík Miroslav; Dušek Miloslav; Dvorský Miroslav; Dvořák Libor; Džubera Pavel; Eidelpes František; Esterka Jiří; Fejfar Martin; Ferenc Michal; Filípek Jiří; Filipová Irena; Fisher Stuart Leslie; Fišer Jan; Flousek Jiří; Forejtek Pavel; Forman Oldřich; Franc Jiří; Freiberga Inga; Frencl Milan; Fuchsová Anna; Funk Andrej; Gahura Vladimír; Gibiš Antonín; Glombová Jana; Goebel Adolf; Gramsz Bożena; Greplová Libuše; Grünwald Jan; Hádler Michal; Haifler Miloslav; Hájek Petr; Halabica Daniel; Hampl Aleš; Hampl Martin; Hampl Radek; Hánová Marie; Hanzelka Jan; Hanzelka Miroslav; Hanzlíková Martina; Hartl Jan; Havelka Jan; Havlíček Honza; Havlíček Jan; Havlíková Kristýna; Hejtmánková Jana; Helebrandová Marie; Hertl Ivo; Hlaváček Jakub; Hlaváček Jiří; Hlaváčová Lucie; Hlaváčová Petra; Hnízdil Michal; Hodačová Lenka; Höchsmannová Andrea; Holman Lukáš; Holub Alois; Homolka Miloslav; Hora Jan; Hora Petr; Horák Kryštof; Horák Miroslav; Horáková Miroslava; Horal David; Hornek Jiří ; Hořák David; Hošková Lucie; Hošková Lucie; Hromádko Miloslav; Hromádková Věra; Hrouzek Martin; Hruška Filip; Hurt Karel; Hutník Vasil; Chaloupka Miloš; Chloupek Jaroslav; Chmel Kryštof; Chobot Josef ; Chvojka Tomáš; Chytil Josef; Jabůrek Zdeněk; Jäger Dětmar; Janeček Emil; Janoška Zbyněk; Janová Kateřina; Jasso Ladislav; Jaška Pavel; Jelínek Aleš; Jelínek Miroslav; Jeřábková Lenka; Jetmar Filip; Ježek Pavel; Ježkovi Vráťa a Dana; John Václav; Jonák Lukáš; Jůna Martin; Jurečka Martin; Jurečková Ilona; Kadava Lukáš; Kafka Petr; Kameníková Elena; Kapr Jan; Karbus Jan; Karhánková Iveta; Kaspar Familie Herrn; Kauzál Ondřej; Kavka Michal; Kazmířová Hana; Kejzlarová Tereza; King Jeremy; Kirner David; Klejdus Julius; Klimeš Adam Viktor; Klimeš Zdeněk; Kloubec Bohuslav; Klvaňa Petr; Klvaňová Alena; Kněžíček Tomáš; Knížátková Eva; Kodet Vojtěch; Kodetová Dana; Kolářová Nikola ; Koleček Jaroslav; Kolman Pavel; Kopecký František; Korbel Jan; Korytář Tomáš; Kouřil Jaroslav; Kovář Miloš; Kovář Václav; Kovařík Petr; Král Miroslav; Krása Antonín; Krauskopf Roman; Krčmář Pavel; Krejčík Jan; Kristiánová Jana; Krkošková Naďa; Kronus Šimon; Kroutilová Ivana; Křeček Petr; Křenek Daniel; Křivský ml. Jan; Křivský st. Jan; Kubelík Michal; Kubelka Vojtěch; Kubíček Vladislav; Kulhavý Martin; Kunca Tomáš; Kunstmüller Ivan; Kupka Martin; Kurka Pavel; Lazarovič Martin; Legát Jakub; Lehký Jiří; Lemberk Vladimír; Lések Jiří; Lešák Ladislav; Liška Martin; Lučan Radek; Lukeš Pavel; Lumpe Petr; Mach Jiří; Machač Karel; Machačová Růžena; Macháň Jakub; Machar Ivo; Malina Jiří; Mališ Čestmír; Mandák Martin; Marhoul Pavel; Marková Taťana; Martini Marek; Mařák Josef; Mařík Zdeněk; Mašek Petr; Materna Jan; Matrková Jana; Mattas Michael – 6348; Matthey Denis; Meca Petr; Medvecký Milan – 6749; Melichar David – 6043, 6245, 6345; Metelka Martin – 7052; Mezulian Pavel – 6771; Michalik Jan – 6478; Mikeš Václav; Mikšíček Jiří; Mikuláš Ivan; Mikule Vladimír; Molitor Patrik; Monhemius Jannie; Morav Emil; Mourek Radovan; Možná Lenka; Mráz Luboš; Mrkáček Zdeněk; Mrlík Vojtěch; Mückstein Petr; Muláček Roman; Müller Jáchym; Musil Petr; Musilová Zuzana; Myška Oldřich; Nácarová Jana; Nájemník Václav; Najer Tomáš; Navrátil Petr; Necid Jiří; Neckář Roman; Nedvěd Oldřich; Neskromnik Tibor; Neudert Jiří; Nosek František; Nováček Lubor; Novák Luboš; Novotný Karel; Novotný Ondřej; Nytra Łukasz; Olbert Pavel; Paclík Martin; Pakandl Michal; Palan Vítězslav; Palčej Petr; Palička Marek; Pánová Pavla; Pavel Václav; Pavelka Jiří; Pavelka Karel; Pavlík Petr; Pelánek Martin; Pelánek Ondřej; Pešata Michal; Peške Lubomír; Petrilák Luděk; Petřík Filip; Piálková Radka; Pilnáčková Kateřina; Piro Zbyněk; Pláteník Jan; Plot Luděk; Podhrázský Michal; Podpěra Petr; Pochmon František; Pochová Šárka; Pojer František; Poláková Klára; Polášek Zdeněk; Pomykal Jan; Poprach Karel; Porkert Jiří; Poříz Jindřich; Prágr Aleš; Prášek Václav; Prášil Ivan; Praus Libor; Pražák Radislav; Procházka Jan; Procházka Pavel; Procházka Petr; Procházka Vojtěch; Prokopová Milena; Průcha Martin; Průša Ivan; Pudil Martin; Pykal Jiří; Rąpała Roman; Regner Aleš; Reif Jiří; Reiter Antonín; Remar Radek; Rešl David; Ridzoň Jozef Riegert Jan; Ringlova Hana; Rohlena Jiří; Rozsypalová Lenka; Růžek Pavel; Růžička Milan; Růžička Tomáš; Rychetský Pavel; Rychlá Markéta; Rymešová Dana; Ryška Ondřej; Řehounek Jáchym; Řehounková Julie; Řepa Pavel; Řezáč Dušan; Řezáč Lukáš; Řičánek Leoš; Sajfrt Vlastimil; Sedláček Jindřich; Sedláček Mojmír; Sedláček Ondřej; Sedlmaier Jiří ; Sejfová Zuzana; Sekereš Jiří; Sekerková Svatava; Serafin Tadeáš; Schröpfer Libor; Siegl Viktor; Skopcová Veronika; Skříček Tomáš; Skřivan Petr; Slabeyová Katarína; Sládeček Jiří ; Slavkovský Radim; Smejkal Pavel; Smola Martin; Sokol Josef; Sova Vít; Staněk Michal; Steenbergen Ingrid; Stehlík Miroslav; Stejskal Daniel; Storch David; Stránský František; Strnad Martin; Strnad Michael; Strnad Radek; Strnadová Zuzana; Strolený Václav; Stříteský Jan; Studecký Jan; Suhrada Jan; Suržinová Monika; Süssová Marie; Svěcený Jan; Svoboda Aleš; Svoboda Ivan; Svoboda Jaroslav; Świstak Artur; Sychra Jan; Sychra Oldřich; Šafránek Jiří; Šácha Zbyněk; Šaj Petr; Šálek Martin; Šálek Miroslav; Šálek Pavel; Šebestian Jiří; Ševčík Libor; Ševčíková Kateřina; Šifta Jaromír; Šícha Robin; Šimčík Petr ; Šimeček Karel; Šimurda Jakub; Šírek Jiří; Škopek Jaroslav; Škorpíková Vlasta; Škorpilová Jana; Škrott Milan; Šmíd Pavel; Šolc Jan; Špilák Róbert; Šrámek Petr; Štěpánek Pavel; Štěpánková Martina; Štěpánová Lucie; Štěrba Martin; Štěrba Ondřej; Štorek Vladimír; Šťastný Karel; Štencl Jaroslav; Šulák Miroslav; Šutera Václav; Švejda Jiří; Švihovec Jaroslav; Tájková Pavla; Tejrovský Vít; Telenský Tomáš; Ticháčková Markéta; Tichai Milan; Tichý Petr; Tláskal Ivan; Tláskal Jiří; Toman Vladimír; Tomášek Václav; Trachtulcová Hana; Trávníčková Adéla; Tyller Zdeněk; Uhrová Gabriela; Urbánek Lubor; Urbanský Denis; Urbášek Jaroslav; Uřinovský Igor; Vacík Roman; Vaculíková Martina; Valášek Martin; Valeš Zdeněk; Vančurová Šárka; Vaněk Jaroslav; Vaník Jiří; Vanišová Klára; Vaňáč Miroslav; Váňová Jana; Vavruch Štěpán; Vavřík Martin; Velek Josef; Vermouzek Zdeněk; Verner Petr; Veselý Jaroslav; Veselý Jiří; Veselý Martin; Veverka Jan; Vidlař Jan; Vidner Štěpán; Viktora Lukáš; Vít Pavel; Víta Radovan; Víteček Jiří; Vítek Ladislav; Vlašín Mojmír; Vlček Jakub; Vlček Jiří; Vlk Martin; Vodnárek Dušan; Volf Ondřej; Volf Vladimír; Volf Vojtěch; Volf Zdeněk; Vondrka Aleš; Vorel Ota; Voříšek Petr; Vrána Jakub; Vták Vojtěch; Vymazal Martin; Vymazalová Pavlína; Waldhauser Radko; Walter Jaroslav; Wasiak Piotr; Wenischová Irena; Wustenhoff Marianne; Zajíc Jiří; Zaňát Jaroslav; Zárybnická Markéta; Zárybnický Jan; Zasadil Petr; Zavadilová Veronika; Zeman Jaroslav; Zeman Jiří; Zídek Ivan; Zimola Josef; Zobač Petr; Zouzalík Jan; Železný Vladislav; Žižka Miroslav

Other supporters:

We also thank people who provided valuable nesting resp. abundance data on particular species:

Bažant Miroslav, Šálek Martin –nesting data  – Little Owl

Bělka Tomáš, Horal David, Matušík Hynek, Rak Dušan – nesting data – raptors

Chytil Josef, Kloubec Bohuslav – nesting and abundance data – selected species

Kunca Tomáš – nesting data – Northern Goshawk

Musil Petr– nesting and abundance data – waterbirds

Pavelka Karel – abundance data – waterbirds (NE Morava region)

Pojer František – nesting data – Black Stork

Polášek Zdeněk – control of nesting data – (Ostrava region)

Poprach Karel –nesting data– Barn Owl, Little Owl, Boreal Owl, Montagu’s harrier

We also thank Vermouzek Zdeněk and Voříšek Petr from Czech Society for Ornithology who gave us useful advice during checking raw data and provided data on breeding bird abundance from the Breeding Bird Monitoring Programme (BBMP).