Russia

Photo by D. Neyfeld

National coordinators, data providers and other key supporters

National coordinators: Mikhail V. Kalyakin1,2, e-mail: kalyakin@zmmu.msu.ru, Olga V. Voltzit1, e-mail: Voltzit@zmmu.msu.ru

1Zoological Museum of Moscow Lomonosov State University
2Russian Society for Conservation and Study of Birds named after M. A.
Menzbier (BirdsRussia)

Other key supporters: Over 400 persons contributed with fieldwork and coordination at the regional level.

Data sources and fieldwork years for EBBA2

The information is given in the table.

National data sources

References

  • Atlas of the breeding birds of European part of Russia. 2020. M.V. Kalyakin & O.V. Voltzit (eds.). Moscow, «Fiton XXI», 908 p.

National atlas contributing to EBBA2

Will be published soon.

Acknowledgements

Fieldworkers:

Observers who directly surveyed the squares and provided data on them (263 people):

С.Ф. Акулинкин, В.Н. Алексеев, П.Н. Амосов, А.В. Аралов, А.В. Артемьев, В.Ю. Архипов, Н.И. Асоскова, Т.В. Астафьева, А.А. Атемасов, Н.П. Ашуров, А.С. Аюпов, М.В. Бабушкин, М.В. Бакалова, А.В. Барановский, Р.Х. Бекмансуров, А.А. Беляченко, А.В. Беляченко, Г.В. Бойко, В.В. Бологов, А.А. Большаков, А.В. Брагин, О.В. Бригадирова, Ю.Н. Бубличенко, В.А. Бузун, О.И. Бурцева, А.А. Бутузов, Ю.А. Быков, П.И. Быстров, А.Е. Варламов, О.А. Витович, В.А. Вишневский, А.Е. Возбранная, А.Е. Волков, С.В. Волков, О.В. Волцит, В.И. Воронецкий, И.Ф. Вурдова, Н.В. Вышегородских, Э.З. Габбасова, А.С. Гавриков, М.В. Гаврило, Н.Н. Гаврилов, А.С. Галактионов, Т.А. Галактионова, С.Н. Гашев, Н.П. Гераськина, А.С. Гилязов, П.М. Глазов, О.В. Глушенков, А.А. Гожко, С.В. Голубев, И.И. Горелов, Е.А. Горюнов, М.Ю. Григорьян, В.В. Гриднева, О.С. Гринченко, Г.В. Гришанов, Ю.Н. Гришанова, Г.Ф. Гришуткин, А.Н. Гудина, М.Е. Гусев, В.В. Дащенок, С.О. Двуреченская, А.Л. Деев, О.А. Демина, Г.С. Джамирзоев, Ф.М. Джигерова, Е.А. Диментова, И.Е. Добромыслов, Г.А. Дя, А.В. Ежов, С.Л. Елисеев, А.А. Есергепов, В.В. Забугин, В.Д. Захаров, N. Zbinden, А.А. Зорина, О.А. Зубкова, Н.Ю. Иваненко, А.П. Иванов, Е.С. Иванов, В.П. Иванчев, Г.Н. Исаков, И.С. Ищенко, Л.С. Казанцева, Е.Ю. Кайгородова, М.В. Калякин, А.А. Караваев, И.Н. Карташов, V. Keller, О.Г. Киселёв, В.А. Ковалев, О.С. Козыкина, В.А. Колбин, А.В. Колотилин, Ю.Е. Комаров, А.В. Кондратьев, С.В. Кондрухова, В.В. Конторщиков, В.А. Копотий, М.В. Корепов, Д.А. Корепова, С.В. Корнев, В.А. Коровин, М.А. Корольков, С.М. Косенко, А.В. Костенко, А.Б. Костин, И.Л. Костина, А.В. Коткин, Д.В. Кошелев, Ю.В. Краснов, Н.Е. Кретова, И.В. Кузиков, А.В. Кузин, А.В. Кузнецов, А.Г. Кузьмин, Д.В. Кулаков, Е.В. Кулебякина, Г.М. Куманин, Р.А. Кутушев, А.С. Лапшин, Н.В. Лапшин, А.А. Ластухин, Г.П. Лебедева, Г.П. Лебедева (Шмелёва), Н.В. Лебедева, А.П. Левашкин, Н.М. Лоскутова, А.О. Лохман, Ю.В. Лохман, Ю.А. Лощагина, М.Ю. Лупинос, Е.Л. Лыков, И.Н. Лысанский, Л.В. Маловичко, В.Н. Мамонтов, О.В. Марамзин, А.Г. Масалев, В.А. Матанцев, М.В. Матанцева, А.В. Матвеев, Ю.С. Медведько, В.Н. Мельников, Е.Ю. Мельников, М.В. Мельников, А.Г. Меньшиков, Н.О. Мещерякова, Н.А. Миклин, Е.В. Михалёва, А.Л. Мищенко, В.Н. Мищенко, Р.А. Мнацеканов, Д.Ю. Мокеев, А.А. Морковин, В.В. Морозов, А.Н. Москвичёв, Е.Ю. Мосолова, В.М. Музаев, М.И. Музиева, И.В. Муравьёв, И.А. Мурашев, Г.Л. Накул, О.В. Натальская, Д.В. Наумкин, А.А. Недосекин, С.В. Недосекин, Н.Д. Нейфельд, В.В. Никифорова, М.А. Новиков, А.Б. Овсянников, А.Ю. Околелов, В.А. Паевский, И.Н. Панов, А.В. Пантелеев, В.Е. Паньков, А.Г. Перевозов, М.Н. Перковский, О.А. Першин, В.Н. Пиминов, В.В. Пискунов, А.Л. Подольский, И.В. Покровская, О.Б. Покровская, П.Г. Полежанкина, В.Е. Поляков, И.Н. Попов, Е.С. Преображенская, А.Л. Проскурин, В.Г. Пчелинцев, Д.С. Пчёлкина, Р.Х. Пшегусов, Р.Ф. Рахматуллин, С.Б. Розенфельд, В.В. Романов, А.А. Русинов, С.Ю. Рыкова, А.М. Рыков, В.М. Рябов, Р.М. Савицкий, Д.О. Садоков, В.В. Самоцкая, В.С. Сарычев, Д.А. Свиридов, Т.В. Свиридова, Н.П. Селиванова, В.Ю. Семашко, М.А. Сергеев, Б.Е. Серебров, О.В. Сереброва, А.Ю. Сивоконь, М.В. Сиденко, Н.С. Сиккиля, В.А. Симонов, С.А. Симонов, Е.А. Скляр, Е.В. Смирнова, А.Ю. Соколов, Я.А. Соколова, В.Н. Сотников, С.Н. Спиридонов, В.М. Спицын, Г.А. Старопопов, А.А. Строганова, С.А. Стрюков, Т.Л. Сур, О.В. Суханова, Е.А. Сухолозов, В.Г. Табачишин, Д.Е. Те, А.Ю. Терентьев, Г.М. Тертицкий, М.М. Тикунова, П.А. Тильба, Е.Л. Толмачева, Д.Ю. Травин, И.И. Уколов, А.С. Урусова, В.Н. Федосов, С.А. Фетисов, Е.А. Фионина, С.В. Фишер, В.В. Фролов, Р.В. Харин, М.Н. Харламова, Т.Ю. Хохлова, В.М. Храбрый, Е.А. Худякова, А.Е. Черенков, А.А. Чернышев, Д.Е. Чудненко, А.В. Шариков, О.В. Швец, Д.С. Шевцов, А.И. Шепель, Д.А. Шитиков, С.А. Шурша, Е.В. Шутова, И.Н. Щербаков, Г.И. Эрдненов, А.А. Яковлев, В.А. Яковлев, М.В. Яковлева.

Besides that data on selected recods collected by 377 volunteers and keeping in online platforms (database.ru-birds.ru; eBird; BirdTrack; Observado) were used.

Other supporters:

Financial support of the Russian atlas:

European Bird Census Council;

MAVA, Fondation pour la Nature;

Swiss Ornithological Institute;

Catalan Ornithological Institute;

Czech Society for Ornithology;

Dutch Centre for Field Ornithology (SOVON);

Zoological museum of Lomosow Moscow State University;

BirdsRussia;

The Program “Birds of Moscow and the Moscow Region”;

Ulf Ottosson, Richard Ottvall, Johan Elmberg, Martin Green, Rolf Gustafsson, Fredrik Haas, Niklas Holmqvist, Åke Lindström, Leif Nilsson, Mikael Svensson, Sören Svensson and Martin Tjernberg (Sweden);

Sergi Herrando, Lluis Brotons, Joan Estrada and Marc Anton (Spain, Catalonia);

Verena Keller and Niklaus Zbinden (Switzerland);

Mark Eaton (United Kingdom);

Petr Voříšek (Czechia).

Support was also provided via EBBA2 species sponsorship scheme where dedicated campaign has raised a support for fieldwork in the Russian atlas. All donors are listed at www.ebba2.info